logo logo

 Back to main page

The NWNX Community Forum

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 
Wishlist
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    nwnx.org Forum Index -> Linux development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Baaleos



Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 830

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 14:42    Post subject: Would the changes Reply with quote

Would the changes take effect if the player was re-sent the area data?

I only ask, because when I was attempting for find a remedy for the Area Black out effect for the AreasPlugin, that I experienced, I made a new function that re-sent area data on command.

It did manage to cause the area to turn from black area, to populated visible area, im just wondering if this would trigger area lighting changes etc on the client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NorthWolf



Joined: 30 Oct 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neverwinter Nights recalculates lighting conditions when applying light effects or doing a SetTileMainLightColor, I thought. If that's the case, is it possible when this recalculation occurs it would reference the area header and remove the need for a reload of the area? Or is this more a problem of the client not having the updated data regarding the area lighting?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Baaleos



Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 830

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 16:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know there is a function in the nwnscript for RecomputeStaticLighting.

But I have a feeling this may not actually affect Ambient and Diffuse Light Colors.

I think Ambient and Diffuse area colors/etc, may actually be sent to the Client, and handled Client Side.

I mean, area data must be coming from the Server to the Client on the initial Area Enter (when you see the load bar). Otherwise that load bar is pretty much just there for show.

It would make sense that Bioware designed this load event, to be the location of where all Static data is sent to the player. (Which kinda makes sense that the server would need to re-send, the area data to the player)

Whether it requires a re-entering of the area, or nwnx calling SendAreaData to send the data while the player is present, will be a case of trial and error.

RecomputeLighting etc, is likely only intended to be used for handling the non-static color changes in the area. Things that are changeable via scripting etc.

Since they never created scripting functions to change ambient and diffuse lighting, its possible that this function would not be designed to refresh those light conditions., and have no effect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NorthWolf



Joined: 30 Oct 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 17:53    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, alright. It'd be really, really nice if the RecomputeStaticLighting did all the area lighting, but I imagine you're right. Sad That's too bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Baaleos



Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 830

PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 18:06    Post subject: Reply with quote

That being said, RecomputeLighting is quite stressfull on server/client machines.


I have this thing in my PW, called a Glyph Network.

Basically, its like an electrical circuit throughout the city, where one glyph powers the next, and the next and the next in the series.

Turn one off, all the following ones lose power.

The placeable I use, is the Mythralar (or however u spell it) - And these light up when active. However, to get the most effect from them, calling RecomputeLighting is necessary, otherwise they dont affect their ambient surroundings.

The effect it had on game play was quite bad.
The server would actually freeze for about half a second, as each of these glyphs turned on or off, because of the recompute lighting function.
That being said... I was running it at the time in a virtual machine...

In the end, I made it so that they only recompute lighting when the area is empty - having less effect on Players game play.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Epitaffio



Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 29
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

virusman wrote:
CNWSArea::LoadAreaHeader
Somewhere around 0x080CE6D8 it initializes these values. It may be possible to change them later, but the changes won't be reflected on the client until the player re-enters the area.


My nwn debugging are around the zero.

Are there any possibility to see a function in one of your plugin (the area one, maybe) to do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Calan



Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:53    Post subject: Reply with quote

How possible would a "Creator search" function be? Like for the DMs, who are searching tirelessly for some placeable or item in the Creator...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kucik



Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 14:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there possibility to load NPC's (or other resources) into module? I'm looking for some way to keep palete as small as possible.
I thought resman can do this, but it seems to be able to add scripts only.
_________________
Les jambes en l'air, comme une femme lubrique,
Brűlante et suant les poisons,
Ouvrait d'une fašon nonchalante et cynique
Son ventre plein d'exhalaisons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
virusman



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1020
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

kucik wrote:
Is there possibility to load NPC's (or other resources) into module? I'm looking for some way to keep palete as small as possible.
I thought resman can do this, but it seems to be able to add scripts only.
Resman can load any resources. The blueprints won't be added to your DM palette automatically, but you can use them in your scripts.
_________________
In Soviet Russia, NWN plays you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kucik



Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote

virusman wrote:
kucik wrote:
Is there possibility to load NPC's (or other resources) into module? I'm looking for some way to keep palete as small as possible.
I thought resman can do this, but it seems to be able to add scripts only.
Resman can load any resources. The blueprints won't be added to your DM palette automatically, but you can use them in your scripts.

Awesome. This is exactly what i want.
_________________
Les jambes en l'air, comme une femme lubrique,
Brűlante et suant les poisons,
Ouvrait d'une fašon nonchalante et cynique
Son ventre plein d'exhalaisons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ravine



Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

Anyone requested to catch TMI's on server-side? Would be very handy to log which script caused it...

thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zarathustra217



Joined: 15 Aug 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would it be possible to get a linux port of the nwnx_admintool discussed here:

http://www.nwnx.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1149&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=nwnx+administrator+linux

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ravine



Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone port the old nwnx_time plugin from windows to linux pls?
http://nwnx.org/fileadmin/download/nwnx_time_10.zip

thx

edit: nevermind, i've solved it, it's easier to test it on windows anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meaglyn



Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about a way to set the base attack bonus of a creature. I think nwnx_cool has this on windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    nwnx.org Forum Index -> Linux development All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Page 7 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group